News and Notices

2021 ACC Athletics Carnival Review

1 October 2021

La Salle College students recently competed in the C Division ACC Athletics Carnival at the WA State Athletics Centre in Floreat.

The College finished fifth overall with our junior boys and senior girls placing second overall.

The selected ACC All Stars team is now available for viewing on the ACC website . Congratulations to the following students who made the team:

  • Gabriel Leo
  • Eddie Nyamhanga

There were also some outstanding individual results in the Overall Champion category.

Champion category students
  • OPEN Girls – Ashleigh Candy 4th Overall
  • U 13 Girls – Georgia Candy Runner Up Champion Girl
  • U 15 Boys – Gabe Leo Champion Boy
  • U 15 Girls – Ava Buselich 3rd Overall
Podium finishes
  • Flint Boothman – 3rd 1500m Div 2
  • Adam Brock – 3rd 400m Div 1
  • Tanekah Brock – 2nd long jump Div 1, 1st 100m Div 2
  • Sarah Brown – 1st 1500m Div 2, 2nd 800m Div 2, 400m Div 2
  • Ava Buselich – 2nd Long Jump Div 1, 3rd 200m Div 1
  • George Calverley – 1st Shot Put Div 2
  • Ashleigh Candy – 1st 1500m Div 1, 2nd 200 m Div 2, 1st 800m Div 1, 2nd 400m Div 1
  • Georgia Candy – 1st 1500m Div 1, 2nd Javelin Div 2, 2nd 200 m Div 1, 1st 800m Div 1, 3rd Long Jump Div 1, 2nd 400m Div 1
  • Joshua Chitty – 3rd High Jump Div 2
  • Max Chitty – 2nd Long Jump Div 2, 3rd 800m Div 2
  • Jake Cornelius – 2nd Javelin Div 2
  • Taylor Croft – 1st Javelin Div 2
  • Merna Elhosainy – 1st 200m Div 2, 1st 400m Div 1
  • Sabastian Faraone – 3rd 1500m Div 1
  • Luke Firns – 3rd Javelin Div 1, 3rd 400m Div 2
  • Holly Fusco – 1st Shot Put Div 2
  • Jasmine Gielingh – 3rd Discus Div 1
  • Dylan Hall – 3rd 400m Div 2
  • Kasey Hall – 2nd Long Jump Div 2
  • Tom Hatch – 1st Javelin Div 1
  • Nikayla Hughes – 3rd Long Jump Div 2, 3rd Hurdles, Div 1, 2nd 100m Div 1, 2nd 400m Div 2
  • Presely Jones – 3rd 800m Div 2
  • Quinton Kitur Rono – 3rd Shot Put Div 2
  • Ella Kuchel – 2nd Javelin Div 2
  • Gabe Leo – 1st long Jump Div 1, 1st 200m Div 1, 1st 100m Div 1, 2nd 400m Div 2
  • Christine Long – 1st Javelin Div 1
  • Elijah Louise – 2nd 800m Div 2
  • Will Lucas – 2nd 200m Div 1
  • Ella Mahony Morris – 2nd Discus Div 2
  • Haylee Mooney – 3rd 800m Div 1
  • Lyla Mosbergen-Smith – 3rd 800m Div 2
  • Eddie Nyamhanga – 3rd Hurdles Div 1, 3rd 200m Div 2, 2nd 800m Div 1, 1st 400m Div 1
  • Bianca Paganelli – 2nd High Jump Div 1
  • Lily Paterson – 2nd Discus Div 1, 1st Javelin Div 1
  • Riley Sims – 2nd 1500m Div 1,3rd 800m Div 2
  • Aiden Smith – 3rd Discus Div 2
  • Evan Smith – 1st High Jump Div 2
  • John Stephens – 2nd Shot Put Div 1, 1st Discus Div 1
  • Sam Stribley – 1st Long Jump Div 1
  • Tara Stribley – 3rd 200m Div 1, 2nd Long Jump Div 2
  • Keisha Stroud – 1st Shot Put Div 2
  • Kuron Swaka Lo Buluk – 1st Shot Put Div 1
  • Will Swan – 1st High Jump Div 1, 3rd Javelin Div 1
  • Tallulah Taylor-Cruskall – 2nd Discus Div 1
  • Milan Velthuysen – 3rd Hurdles Div 1, 3rd Long Jump Div 1
  • Chris Wright – 1st 1500m Div 2, 2nd High Jump Div 1
  • Jack Wright – 1st 100m Div 2, 1st High Jump Div 2
  • Mickey Xie – 1st 100m Div 2

More Stories

Scroll to Top